Some important current affairs question with answer

1.The Security Council unanimously agreed that Portugal’s former Prime Minister ________________ should be the next secretary-general of the United Nations, a successor to Ban Ki-moon whose second five-year term ends on Dec. 31.

A)   Antonio Costa
B)   Antonio Guterres
C)   Antonio Alfred
D)   Antonio Adam
E)   Antonio Adele
Correct answer: B

2.India’s latest communication satellite ___________ was successfully launched by a heavy duty rocket of Arianespace from the spaceport of Kourou in French Guiana on 5th October 2016.

A)   GSAT-18
B)   GSAT-19
C)   GSAT-20
D)   GSAT-21
E)   GSAT-22
Correct answer: A

  1. The UN’s highest court on 5th of October, threw out an epic case brought by the tiny ______________ Islands against India for allegedly failing to halt the nuclear arms race.

A)   Graham
B)   Siple
C)   Vrangelya
D)   Marshall
E)   Carney
Correct answer: D

  1. Around how many teachers need to be recruited around the world by 2030 if international pledges on education are to be kept according to UNESCO?

 

A)   69 million
B)   59 million
C)   49 million
D)   39 million
E)   29 million
Correct answer: A 

  1. Where is headquarter of UNESCO?

A)   New york
B)   Washington D.C.
C)   Paris
D)   London
E)   Berlin
Correct answer: C

 

  1. UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in?

 

A)   1919
B)   1942
C)   1944
D)   1946
E)   1954
Correct answer: D

  1. Although ___________ per cent of companies have invested in big data in 2016 — up three per cent from 2015 — those who plan to invest within the next two years fell from 31 to 25 per cent in 2016, a new Gartner survey has found.

 

A)   40
B)   44
C)   48
D)   52
E)   55
Correct answer: C

 

  1. Researchers including one of Indian-origin have engineered a material that could lead to a new generation of computing devices, packing in more computing power while consuming nearly _______________ less energy than today’s electronics require.

 

A)   100 times
B)   80 times
C)   60 times
D)   50 times
E)   25 times
Correct answer: A

  1. The Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory (LIGO) — a giant facility to detect cosmic gravitational waves with US collaboration, will come up in ______________ district of Maharashtra, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis announced.

 

A)   Amravati
B)   Aurangabad
C)   Raigad
D)   Hingoli
E)   Satara
Correct answer: D

 

  1. Which day is celebrated as Maharashtra Day?

 

A)   1st May
B)   3rd June
C)   16th August
D)   3rd September
E)   5th October
Correct answer: A

 

  1. Hurricane Matthew has killed at least ______________, almost all of them in hard-hit Haiti, where authorities and rescue workers were still struggling to reach remote areas as the storm powered its way (to proceed strongly, without being bothered by any hindrance in between) towards Florida.

A)   140 people
B)   170 people
C)   200 people
D)   220 people
E)   250 people
Correct answer: A

 

  1. Sri Lanka will build a second refinery with a capacity of at least 100,000 barrels per day (bpd) in a tie-up with ___________________, a move that strengthens New Delhi’s engagement with Colombo.

 

A)   Indian Oil Corp
B)   Bharat Petroleum
C)   Hindustan Petroleum
D)   GAIL
E)   ONGC
Correct answer: A

 

  1. What is the national game of Sri Lanka?

 

A)   Netball
B)   volleyball
C)   Football
D)   Cricket
E)   Rugby
Correct answer: B

 

  1. n internal working group set up by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has proposed to relax bank branch norms by suggesting that branches, including those manned by business correspondents that provide minimum 4 hours of service for 5 days a week, be allowed to be treated as a full-service branch.

 

A)   3 hours
B)   4 hours
C)   5 hours
D)   6 hours
E)   7 hours
Correct answer: B

  1. The Paris Agreement on climate change will enter into force on November 4, as enough countries have signed onto the landmark accord to bring it to the emissions threshold that will trigger its implementation, UN chief Ban Ki-moon has said.

 

A)   November 4
B)   November 8
C)   November 12
D)   November 16
E)   November 20
Correct answer: A

 

  1. What is the term of United Nations Secretary General?

 

A)   2 years
B)   3 years
C)   6 years
D)   4 years
E)   5 years
Correct answer: E

 

  1. Where ISRO is going to pratice Moon Landing in ‘no-fly zone’ for Chandrayaan-II mission?

 

A)   Bengaluru
B)   Hyderabad
C)   Vijayawada
D)   Mangalore
E)   Mysore
Correct answer: A

 

  1. When did Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) started?

 

A)   1965
B)   1969
C)   1972
D)   1975
E)   1978
Correct answer: B

 

  1. It’s a windfall for NSE shareholders. The IPO-bound bourse’s board has approved payment of interim dividend at _____________.

 

A)   395%
B)   495%
C)   595%
D)   695%
E)   795%
Correct answer: E

 

  1. India’s telecom spectrum auction ended in a virtual failure, closing within five days and raising only _________________, about 11.6 per cent of the expected Rs 5.66 lakh crore.

 

A)   Rs 61,789 crore
B)   Rs 62,789 crore
C)   Rs 63,789 crore
D)   Rs 64,789 crore
E)   Rs 65,789 crore
Correct answer: E

 

  1. Jean-Pierre Sauvage of France, J Fraser Stoddart of Britain and Bernard Feringa of the Netherlands won the Nobel Chemistry Prize on 5th October 2016. What is prize money, each of them earned?

 

A)   around USD 933,000
B)   around USD 833,000
C)   around USD 733,000
D)   around USD 633,000
E)   around USD 533,000
Correct answer: A

 

  1. The Security Council unanimously agreed that Portugal’s former prime minister ________________ should be the next secretary-general of the United Nations, a successor to Ban Ki-moon whose second five-year term ends on Dec. 31.

 

A)   Antonio Costa
B)   Antonio Guterres
C)   Antonio Alfred
D)   Antonio Adam
E)   Antonio Adele
Correct answer: B

 

  1. India’s latest communication satellite ___________ was successfully launched by a heavy duty rocket of Arianespace from the spaceport of Kourou in French Guiana on 5th October 2016.

 

A)   GSAT-18
B)   GSAT-19
C)   GSAT-20
D)   GSAT-21
E)   GSAT-22
Correct answer: A

 

  1. The UN’s highest court on 5th of October, threw out an epic case brought by the tiny ______________ Islands against India for allegedly failing to halt the nuclear arms race.

 

A)   Graham
B)   Siple
C)   Vrangelya
D)   Marshall
E)   Carney
Correct answer: D

 

  1. Around how many teachers need to be recruited around the world by 2030 if international pledges on education are to be kept according to UNESCO?

 

A)   69 million
B)   59 million
C)   49 million
D)   39 million
E)   29 million
Correct answer: A

 

  1. Where is headquarter of UNESCO?

 

  1. A)   New york
    B)   Washington D.C.
    C)   Paris
    D)   London
    E)   Berlin
    Correct answer: C

 

  1. UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in?

 

A)   1919
B)   1942
C)   1944
D)   1946
E)   1954
Correct answer: D

 

  1. Although ___________ per cent of companies have invested in big data in 2016 — up three per cent from 2015 — those who plan to invest within the next two years fell from 31 to 25 per cent in 2016, a new Gartner survey has found.

 

A)   40
B)   44
C)   48
D)   52
E)   55
Correct answer: C

 

 

  1. Researchers including one of Indian-origin have engineered a material that could lead to a new generation of computing devices, packing in more computing power while consuming nearly _______________ less energy than today’s electronics require.

 

A)   100 times
B)   80 times
C)   60 times
D)   50 times
E)   25 times
Correct answer: A

 

 

  1. The Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory (LIGO) — a giant facility to detect cosmic gravitational waves with US collaboration, will come up in ______________ district of Maharashtra, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis announced.

 

A)   Amravati
B)   Amravati
C)   Raigad
D)   Hingoli
E)   Satara
Correct answer: D

 

 

  1. Which day is celebrated as Maharashtra Day?

 

A)   1st May
B)   3rd June
C)   16th August
D)   3rd September
E)   3rd September
Correct answer: A

 

  1. In which year the Telangana state is separated from Andhra Pradesh?

 

A)   2010
B)   2011
C)   2012
D)   2013
E)   2014
Correct answer: E

 

  1. Hurricane Matthew slammed into South Carolina on 8th of October, packing a diminished yet still powerful punch after killing almost ____________ people in Haiti and causing major flooding and widespread power outages (a period when a power supply or other service is not available or when equipment is closed down) as it skirted (go round or past the edge of) Florida and Georgia.

 

  1. A)   500
    B)   600
    C)   700
    D)   800
    E)   900
    Correct answer: E
  1. India outplayed Australia ______________ in a Group ‘A’ match of the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup on 8th of October.

 

A)   54-20
B)   54-24
C)   54-28
D)   54-32
E)   54-36
Correct answer: A

 

  1. Remittances to India will drop by ______________ in 2016 vis-à-vis the year-ago period, the World Bank predicts, sending a worrying signal to the country that has sizeable expatriate population transferring money home.

 

A)   3%
B)   5%
C)   7%
D)   9%
E)   11%
Correct answer: B

 

  1. India, is the world’s ______________ remittance receipt country, and will receive a remittance of $65.5 billion this time against $69.8 billion in the last year

 

A)   largest
B)   second largest
C)   third largest
D)   fourth largest
E)   fifth largest
Correct answer: A

 

source  www.oureducity.com  and direct link  http://ow.ly/8vJx3055XSL

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s