Looking for Some Important Computer related questions with answer detail

1. What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?

A) Full media
B) Graphics media
C) Multimedia
D) Hypertext
E) None of these
Correct answer: C

2. …………………. Is/are processed by the computer into information.

A) Numbers
B) Processors
C) Input
D) Data
E) None of these
Correct answer: D

3. An example of peripheral equipment is the

A) Printer
B) CPU
C) Spread-sheet
D) Microcomputer
E) ALU
Correct answer: A

4. Which of the following commercial software products are examples of operating system software and application software respectively?

A) Microsoft Windows XP and Microsoft Word
B) Microsoft office XP and Microsoft Windows XP
C) MS DOS and Microsoft Windows XP
D) UNIX and LINUX
E) UNIX and Java
Correct answer: A

5. The origin of internet can be tracked from

A) ARPAnet
B) Radio networks
C) Satellite networks
D) Indian army networks
E) Air force networks
Correct answer: A

Solution :
ARPANET was the network that became the basis for the Internet. Based on a concept first published in 1967, ARPANET was developed under the direction of the U.S. Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA). In 1969, the idea became a modest reality with the interconnection of four university computers. The initial purpose was to communicate with and share computer resources among mainly scientific users at the connected institutions. ARPANET took advantage of the new idea of sending information in small units called packets that could be routed on different paths and reconstructed at their destination. The development of the TCP/IP protocols in the 1970s made it possible to expand the size of the network, which now had become a network of networks, in an orderly way.

6. Which of the following is not an output device?

A) Plotter
B) Printer
C) Scanner
D) Monitor
E) none of these
Correct answer: C

Solution :
In computing, an image scanner—often abbreviated to just scanner, although the term is ambiguous out of context (barcode scanner, CAT scanner, etc.)—is a device that optically scans images, printed text, handwriting, or an object, and converts it to a digital image.

7. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks?

A) Insert, Delete
B) Ctrl, Shift
C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow
D) Page Up, Page Down
E) None of these
Correct answer: B

8. The main directory of a disk is called the ……………………. Directory?

A) Root
B) sub
C) folder
D) network
E) none of these
Correct answer: A
Solution :
In a computer file system, and primarily used in the Unix and Unix-like operating systems, the root directory is the first or top-most directory in a hierarchy. It can be likened to the trunk of a tree, as the starting point where all branches originate from.

9. The physical arrangement of elements on a page is referred to as a document’s

A) features
B) format
C) pagination
D) grid
E) none of these
Correct answer: B

Solution :
The term “format” can also be used to describe the page layout or style of text in a word processing document. When you format the layout of a page, you can modify the page size, page margins, and line spacing. When you format the text, you can choose the font and font size, as well as text styles, such as bold, underlined, and italics.

10. A space allocated for a particular item of information is known as _____

A) Cell
B) Unit
C) Row
D) Sheet
E) None of these
Correct answer: A

Solution :
A cell is the intersection between a row and a column on a spreadsheet that starts with cell A1. Below is an illustrated example of a highlighted cell in Microsoft Excel; the cell address, cell name, or cell pointer “D8” (column D, row 8) is the selected cell and the location of what is being modified.

11. Which of the following is a non-numerical data ____.

A) Payroll data
B) Calender chart
C) Pi – chart
D) Employee address
E) None of these
Correct answer: D

12. TCP is a ____.

A) Unique data protocol
B) Empeded system
C) Physical layer
D) Connection oriented protocol
E) None of these
Correct answer: D

Solution :
Abbreviation of Transmission Control Protocol, and pronounced as separate letters. TCP is one of the main protocols in TCP/IP networks. Whereas the IP protocol deals only with packets, TCP enables two hosts to establish a connection and exchange streams of data.

13. The output quality of a printer is measured by _____.

A) Dots per page
B) Dots per word
C) Dots per inch
D) Clarity
E) None of these
Correct answer: C
Solution :
In printing, DPI (dots per inch) refers to the output resolution of a printer or imagesetter, and PPI (pixels per inch) refers to the input resolution of a photograph or image. DPI refers to the physical dot density of an image when it is reproduced as a real physical entity, for example printed onto paper.
14. What is “Macros”?

A) Its a script for doing some jobs.
B) Common form of user interface
C) A mediator between hardware and application system
D) A type of computer system
E) None of these
Correct answer: A

Solution :
In Microsoft Word and other programs, a macro is a saved sequence of command s or keyboard strokes that can be stored and then recalled with a single command or keyboard stroke.

15. Which of the following application software does not come under M.S. Office?

A) Explorer
B) Word Star
C) Illustrator
D) Word Excel
E) None of these
Correct answer: C

Solution :
Adobe Illustrator or Illustrator is a vector graphics editing program published by Adobe. It is useful for designing logos, clip art, blueprints, and other precise, resolution-independent illustrations.

16. Which is not a characteristics of a computer?

A) Speed
B) Automation
C) Diligence
D) Reliability
E) None of these
Correct answer: E

17. Which of the following is the combination of Read–only memory and program code pre–installed and also stored data inside it?

A) PROM
B) Pen drive
C) Firmware
D) Auxiliary memory
E) None of these
Correct answer: C
Solution :
Firmware is programming that’s written to the read-only memory (ROM) of a computing device. Firmware, which is added at the time of manufacturing, is used to run user programs on the device.

18. Which are the two parts of Machine language in computer?

A) DFD and Data flow
B) Operation code and operand
C) Binary code
D) Machine code and object code
E) None of these
Correct answer: B
19. What is the short cut key to reserve the action of the Undo button?

A) Ctrl + Y
B) Ctrl + X
C) Ctrl + B
D) Ctrl + Z
E) None of these
Correct answer: A

20. Which of the following does represent Data flow?

A) Line arrow
B) Rectangle
C) Circle
D) Square
E) None of these
Correct answer: A

21. Which is not a system software?

A) DBMS
B) Translator
C) Data communication software
D) Entertainment software
E) None of these
Correct answer: D

22. When jobs are entered and stored on a disk in a batch queue and they run together under the control of the operating system is known as ___

A) Multi–tasking
B) Multi–programming operating system
C) Multi–processing operating system
D) Batch processing operating system
E) None of these
Correct answer: D

23. Which program is used as an aid to removing bugs from program?

A) Debugger
B) Bug
C) Debugging
D) Disk formatting
E) None of these
Correct answer: A

Solution :
In computers, debugging is the process of locating and fixing or bypassing bugs (errors) in computer program code or the engineering of a hardware device. To debug a program or hardware device is to start with a problem, isolate the source of the problem, and then fix it.

24. What term is used for the speed of bits transmitted within one second?

A) Baud rate
B) Bit rate
C) Transfer speed
D) Exchange rate
E) None of these
Correct answer: B

Solution :
Bitrate, as the name implies, describes the rate at which bits are transferred from one location to another. In other words, it measures how much data is transmitted in a given amount of time. Bitrate is commonly measured in bits per second (bps), kilobits per second (Kbps), or megabits per second (Mbps).

25. Which is not a networking device?

A) Repeaters
B) Hub
C) Switches
D) Routers
E) None of these
Correct answer: E

26. Which company has launched “SANCHARNET CARD”?

A) MTNL
B) VSNL
C) Satyam online
D) BSNL
E) None of these
Correct answer: D

27. ____ is also known as the ‘File Manager’?

A) Windows explorer
B) Group box
C) Win zip
D) My computer
E) None of these
Correct answer: A
28. Delete key is used to delete characters to the ________ of the cursor.

A) left
B) right
C) Both 1) and 2)
D) centre
E) None of these
Correct answer: B

29. Indentation is used

A) often at the begining of a paragraph.
B) to set aside some portion of text from the main text.
C) to enter text in tabular form.
D) Any of the above
E) None of these
Correct answer: D
Solution :
When referring to text, indent or indentation is the increase or decrease of space between the left and right margin of a paragraph. In many programs, an indent for the first line of text can be created by moving the cursor to the front of the line and pressing the tab key on the keyboard. A typical indent is five spaces from the left-hand or right-hand of the page.

30. A ________ is an electronic device that processes data and converts it into information.

A) processor
B) computer
C) case
D) stylus
E) None of these
Correct answer: B

31. ________ function displays row data in a column or column data in a row.

A) Index
B) Rows
C) Hyperlink
D) Transpose
E) Columns
Correct answer: D

Solution :
On a computer, one can often avoid explicitly transposing a matrix in memory by simply accessing the same data in a different order. For example, software libraries for linear algebra, such as BLAS, typically provide options to specify that certain matrices are to be interpreted in transposed order to avoid the necessity of data movement. However, there remain a number of circumstances in which it is necessary or desirable to physically reorder a matrix in memory to its transposed ordering. For example, with a matrix stored in row-major order, the rows of the matrix are contiguous in memory and the columns are discontiguous. If repeated operations need to be performed on the columns, for example in a fast Fourier transform algorithm, transposing the matrix in memory (to make the columns contiguous) may improve performance by increasing memory locality.

32. ‘MICR’ technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to

A) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
B) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
C) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
D) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
E) None of these
Correct answer: A
Solution :
Magnetic Ink Character Recognition is a character recognition system that uses special ink and characters. When a document that contains this ink needs to be read, it passes through a machine, which magnetizes the ink and then translates the magnetic information into characters. MICR technology is used by banks. Numbers and characters found on the bottom of checks (usually containing the check number, sort number, and account number) are printed using Magnetic Ink. To print Magnetic Ink need, you need a laser printer that accepts MICR toner. MICR provides a secure, high-speed method of scanning and processing information.

33. All the information collected during database development is stored in a

A) repository
B) data warehouse
C) RAD
D) CASE
E) None of these
Correct answer: B
Solution :
In computing, a data warehouse (DW or DWH), also known as an enterprise data warehouse (EDW), is a system used for reporting and data analysis, and is considered a core component of business intelligence. DWs are central repositories of integrated data from one or more disparate sources.

Resource available at  http://bit.ly/2qyHyRS

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s